The exception for conveyances and written agreement between spouses onlyapplies to “income from all or the specifically designated property.” It doesnot apply to other types of income that are not income from property. Forexample, wages and other compensation for services are not income from

EPB00754

Page 54: Intrastate Income Tax Audit Manual

IDAHO STATE TAX COMMISSION

INTRASTATE INCOME TAX AUDIT MANUAL

5-2015 COMMUNITY PROPERTY SEC 2300

PAGE 10

property. Such income cannot be treated as separate property even if the spouses agree.

Idaho Source Income

Idaho Code section 63-3026A(1) provides that for nonresident individuals, “the term ‘Idaho taxable income’ includes only those components of Idaho taxable income as computed for a resident which are derived from or related to sources within Idaho.”

• Business Income

Idaho Code section 63-3026A(3)(a)(i) provides that Idaho-source income includes income derived from “any business, trade, profession or occupation conducted or carried on in this state, including the distributive share of partnership income and deductions, and the pro rata share of S corporation income and deductions.” Partnership income is sourced to Idaho based upon the Idaho apportionment factor of the partnership. Certain guaranteed payments are excluded from the Idaho apportionment factor.

• Gains

Idaho source income includes income derived from: