2. If the amended return is not acceptable:

a. Call the taxpayer to determine the purpose of the amended return. If the amended return is intended to be a protest of the NODD, send a 28-day Unperfected Protest Letter to the taxpayer.

EPB00754

Page 5: Intrastate Income Tax Audit Manual

IDAHO STATE TAX COMMISSION

INCOME TAX AUDIT MANUAL

3-2015 AMENDED RETURNS SEC 0300

PAGE 3

b. If you are unable to reach the taxpayer, treat the amended return as anunperfected protest and send a 28-day Unperfected Protest Letter tothe taxpayer.

0325 CLOSED ISSUES

Idaho Code section 63-3045B(1) states:

If a taxpayer does not file a protest within the sixty-three (63) day period allowed, the notice of deficiency of the tax commission becomes final on the day following the end of the protest period.

Income Tax Administrative Rule 880.05 states:

05. Closed Issues.