Washington

Revised Code of Washington (RCW) § 26.16.030

Washington community property law provides that income earned through the labor of a spouse is presumed to be community income (RCW § 26.16.030). "Earnings arising from services performed during marriage are community property" (Matter of Marriage of Hurd, 848 P 2d 185, 69 Wn. App. 38 (1993)). However, the Washington community property laws provide an exception to this general principle where the husband and wife are living separate and apart even though they are not legally divorced. Specifically, RCW § 26.16.140 provides that "when a husband and wife are living separate and apart, their respective earnings and accumulations shall be the separate property of each." Thus, under Washington law, earnings of a spouse are community property except where the spouses

EPB00754

Page 59: Intrastate Income Tax Audit Manual

IDAHO STATE TAX COMMISSION

INTRASTATE INCOME TAX AUDIT MANUAL

5-2015 COMMUNITY PROPERTY SEC 2300

PAGE 15