Into the Mire of Uncertainty: Union Disciplinary Fines and NLRA
[…] 2 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1970). The entire provisions reads:
Employees shall have the right to self organization, to form, join,
or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through
representa- tives of their own choosing, and to engage in other
concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or
other mutual aid and protec- tion, and shall also have the right to
refrain from any or all such ac- tivities except to the extent that
such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in
a labor organization as a condition of employment as authorized in
Section 158(a)(3) of this title. 3 29 U.S.C. § 163 (1970). The
entire provision reads: Nothing in this subchapter, except as
specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either
to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to
strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifica- tions in that
right.
29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (1970). 5 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(1) (1970). The
entire provision reads: It shall be an unfair labor practice for a
labor organization or its agents (1) To restrain or coerce (A)
employees in the exercise of the rights granted in Section 157 of