The project site is not located within a designated Alquist-Priolo Fault Zone.

The Seismic Hazards Mapping Act, PRC sections 2690–2699

Areas are identified that are subject to the effects of strong ground shaking, such as liquefaction, landslides, tsunamis, and seiches.

PRC, Chapter 1.7, sections 5097.5 and 30244

The code regulates removal of paleontological resources from state lands, defines unauthorized removal of fossil resources as a misdemeanor, and requires mitigation of disturbed sites.

Warren-Alquist Act, PRC, sections 25527 and 25550.5(i)

The Warren-Alquist Act requires the Energy Commission to “give the greatest consideration to the need for protecting areas of critical environmental concern, including, but not limited to, unique and irreplaceable scientific, scenic, and educational wildlife habitats; unique historical, archaeological, and cultural sites…” With respect to paleontologic resources, the Energy Commission relies on guidelines from the Society for Vertebrate Paleontology (SVP), indicated below.

Society for Vertebrate Paleontology (SVP), 1995