jspector
[…] B. Un der Article III, Basic Census Data Are Not Controlling Where, as Here,Such Data Do Not Provide Information as to Where Incarcerated IndividualsAre "Inhabitants."
Plaintiffs' claim under Count 1 fails for a second reason: census data that count
incarcerated individuals in their prisons do not conform to New York law concerning the
meaning of the word "inhabitant." Article III of the State Constitution requires that,
during redistricting, State Assembly and Senate districts shall, respectively, contain equal
numbers of "inhabitants." (See art. N.Y. Const, art. III, sec. 4 (Senate districts shall
"contain as nearly as may be an equal number of inhabitants"); N.Y. Const. art. III
sec. 5 (Assembly Districts "shall be apportioned a s nearly as may be according to the
number of their respective inhabitants.").) To draw districts in conformity with this
requirement, it is therefore "necessary" to have information as to the number of
"inhabitants" in each part of the state.
10
8/6/2019 Intervener-Defendants SJ Motion
40/87
With respect to incarcerated populations, however, census data based on the