Intervener-Defendants SJ Motion
[…] Plaintiffs' claim under Count 1 fails for a second reason: census data that count

    incarcerated individuals in their prisons do not conform to New York law concerning the

    meaning of the word "inhabitant." Article III of the State Constitution requires that,

    during redistricting, State Assembly and Senate districts shall, respectively, contain equal

    numbers of "inhabitants." (See art. N.Y. Const, art. III, sec. 4 (Senate districts shall

    "contain as nearly as may be an equal number of inhabitants"); N.Y. Const. art. III

    sec. 5 (Assembly Districts "shall be apportioned a s nearly as may be according to the

    number of their respective inhabitants.").) To draw districts in conformity with this

    requirement, it is therefore "necessary" to have information as to the number of

    "inhabitants" in each part of the state.

    10

  • 8/6/2019 Intervener-Defendants SJ Motion

    40/87