jspector
[…] "relate[] specically to some particular appropriation in the bill," would be meaningless
if applied in the context of a revenue bill that makes no appropriations whatsoever.2
Such a tortured reading cannot be borne by the words of the New York Constitution and
would violate the familiar canon of construction that, when practicable, a statute should
be interpreted so as to give meaning and effect to all of its language.21
" Other sections of article VII also treat appropriation bills differently than otherlegislation. Section 4 of article VII instructs that the legislature "may not alter an appropriationbill e x c e p t to strike out or reduce items therein," but it may add items of appropriation i f they
are "stated separately and distinctly from the original items of the bill and refer each to a singleobject or purpose." N.Y. Const. art.