Waterman got the dogs under control and offeredto give Pawlowski a ride home or to the hospital. Shedeclined. Later, she sued Seefeldt under a strict liabilitystatute making a dog owner liable for injuries it causes.

Seefeldt filed a motion for summary judgment,arguing that she was not liable for Waterman's dog'sbehavior. The trial court granted the motion, ruling thatSeefeldt was not responsible. Pawlowski appealed theWisconsin Court of Appeals ruled that she was responsiblefor the dog’s behavior. Seefeldt then appealed to theWisconsin Supreme Court

ANALYSIS: Wisconsin statutes section 174.02 provides that"the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damagescaused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person." Ifthe owner knew that a dog had previously injured someone,an injured plaintiff can recover double damages. Under thestatute, "owner" is defined to include "any person who owns,harbors or keeps a dog."

In contending she was outside the statute's reach,Seefeldt made several arguments.