certified interpreter that they know is representing them accurately. Anything less is discrimination

against people who don't speak English.

___________________________________________________________________________________

Carlos Chang April 13, 2018

Certified Medical Interpreter – Spanish

1. §9936. Computation of Fees. (2) “Interpreter time for preparation of the deponent immediately

prior to the deposition shall be included in this time and paid accordingly.”

Government Code Title 2, Division 3, Part 1, Chapter 4.5, Article 8, Section 11435.65 (b) “The

interpreter shall not have had any involvement in the issues of the case prior to the hearing.”

This proposed section of your new regulations goes directly against what is already law, you cannot use

an interpreter prior to the hearing or deposition and be the same interpreter in the hearing or deposition.