• Upload
[…] Page 31: INTERPRETIVE GUIDANCE THE HUD REGULATION ON … · 2006-09-15 · The regulation is at part 35 of title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations (24 CFR part 35). It implements sections

26

they should not subtract costs of rehabilitation they would have done anyway, in the absence ofthe regulation. To be subtracted, costs should be clearly and reasonably attributable to lead-based paint hazard reduction.

Section 35.915(b)(2) states that, “the amount of rehabilitation assistance is the average per unitamount of Federal funds for the hard costs of rehabilitation, excluding lead-based paint hazardevaluation and hazard reduction activities. Costs of site preparation, occupant protection,relocation, interim controls, abatement, clearance and waste handling attributable to lead-basedpaint hazard reduction are not to be included in the hard costs of rehabilitation.” The intent ofthis provision is explained in the “preamble” to the regulation, where it states that “determinationof the category of assistance . . . will be based on the hard costs of ordinary rehabilitation, notincluding the additional costs of complying with this rule” (64 FR 50174, emphasis