• Upload
[…] Yes. If the designated party knows that the family includes a pregnant woman, the regulationapplies, because it is known that the unit is “to be occupied” by a family with a child of less than6 years of age. This interpretation is consistent with the definition of the term “expected toreside” (in section 35.110), where the regulation states that, “if a resident woman is known tobe pregnant, there is actual knowledge that a child will reside in the dwelling unit.”

M2. RESPONSIBILITIES OF OWNERS AND DESIGNATED PARTIES: Under the newHUD lead-based paint regulation, what are the responsibilities of the designated partyadministering tenant-based rental assistance versus the owner of the property?