• Upload
[…] L2. NUMBER OF UNITS TO INSPECT: In performing the quality control review of priorlead-based paint inspections, will I have to do more testing?

It depends on the results of the review. If the inspection was done in accordance with HUD’s1991 Interim Guidelines for Hazard Identification and Abatement in Public and IndianHousing, or its 1995 Guidelines for the Evaluation and Control of Lead-Based PaintHazards in Housing, it is unlikely that further testing will be needed.

L3. RISK ASSESSMENTS AND PREVIOUSLY COMPLETED ABATEMENT: Section35.1115(b) states that, “if a lead-based paint inspection has found the presence of lead-basedpaint, or if no lead-based paint inspection has been conducted, the PHA shall conduct a riskassessment . . .” What if a lead-based paint inspection has been conducted and has identifiedlead-based paint, but all lead-based paint has been abated? Is it still necessary to conduct arisk assessment?