INTERPRETING JUSTICE: LANGUAGE ACCESS IN THE NEW YORK COURTS LEGAL SERVICES NYC CIVIL RIGHTS JUSTICE INITIATIVE CHRISTINE CLARKE VERONICA COOK
[…] vi During the Oscar Pistorius trial, “lawyers immediately questioned [an interpreter’s] accuracy after she interpreted ‘noises’ as ‘gunshots.’” http://www.medialocate.com/2016/05/no-room-for-mistakes-in-legal-medical-interpreting/.

vii “According to The Age, the dispute involved several Indonesian words — a suspected Indonesian smuggler was testifying in court. In one example, the words “did you stop anyone moving” were allegedly turned into “did you push anyone.” https://www.legallanguage.com/legal-articles/court-interpreter-mistrial/.

viii New York Judiciary Law § 390 (“Whenever any deaf person is a party to a legal proceeding of any nature, or a witness therein, the court in all instances shall appoint a qualified interpreter who is certified by a recognized national or New York state credentialing authority as approved by the chief administrator of the courts to interpret the proceeding to, and the testimony of, such deaf person.”). Crime victims and their immediate family members who are deaf or hard of hearing are also entitled to free interpretation in the criminal court matter for which they or their relative was a victim. Id.