Interpreting Biological Similarity: Ongoing Challenges for
[…] Presently, there is no Orange Book equivalent for biologics. For reasonsdescribed below, perhaps there should be, because biologics and their ge-neric biosimilars pose unique challenges in evaluating similiarity.

2. Separate Procedural Consequences for Small-Molecule Drugsand Biologics

Differences in defining drugs can lead to different procedural conse-quences, such as the means by which these drugs are approved for com-merce.75 In the case of small-molecule drugs, manufacturers must apply for a

67. Id. § 316.3(13)(ii) ("[A] drug composed of large molecules (macromolecules), adrug that contains the same principal molecular structural features (but not necessarily all ofthe same structural features) and is intended for the same use as a previously approved drug,except that, if the subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically superior, it will not be consid-ered to be the same drug." (emphasis added)).

68. Id. § 316.3(13)(ii)(A)-(D).69. See, e.g., Solvay Pharm., Inc. v. Ethex Corp., No. Civ. 03-2836 JRTFLN, 2004 WL

742033 (D. Minn. Mar. 30, 2004).70. Id. at *2 ("[These generic applications require] the manufacturer of the similar drug