Interpreting Biological Similarity: Ongoing Challenges for
[…] In implementing the Orphan Drug Act,the FDA tackled the question of what makes two drugs "the same" drug.6

1

Significantly, the FDA clearly distinguished between small-molecule drugs6 6

62. See, e.g., The Food and Drug Administration's Critical Mission and Challenges forthe Future Before the H. Comm. on Oversight and Gov't Reform, 110th Cong. 39-49 (2007)(statement of Andrew C. Von Eschenbach, Comm'r, Food & Drug Admin.).

63. In determining whether two drugs are the "same" under the Orphan Drug Act, see21 C.F.R. § 316.3(b)(13) (2012) ("[Ihf the subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically supe-rior, it will not be considered to be the same drug.").

64. See Robert J. Temple, Comparative Effectiveness Research, Foon & DRUG AuMIN.2 (Apr. 21, 2010), http://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/NewsEvents/UCM209270.pdf("FDA's experience with comparative effectiveness claims is relatively limited. Our enablinglaw . . . does not require assessment of comparative effectiveness and the legislative historymade it very clear there was no relative effectiveness requirement."). Perhaps unintentionally,this duty is expanding with the advent of the recently enacted biosimilar approval pathway,described supra Part II.A.2.

65. See generally 21 C.F.R. § 316 (2012).66. 21 C.F.R. § 316.3(13)(i) (2012) ("[A] drug composed of small molecules, a drug

that contains the same active moiety as a previously approved drug and is intended for thesame use . . . except that if the subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically superior to thefirst drug, it will not be considered to be the same drug.").

435Spring 2013]

Page 15: Interpreting Biological Similarity: Ongoing Challenges for

Michigan Telecommunications and Technology Law Review [Vol. 19:423