Interpretation of Initiatives by Reference to Similar
[…] 71. See infra text accompanying notes 95-102.

Page 18: Interpretation of Initiatives by Reference to Similar

INTERPRETATION OF INITIATIVES 9

a. The Single-Subject Rule-California Courtsand Reference to Similar Statutes

In California, there are two single-subject rules, one forthe legislative process and one for the initiative process. Thesingle-subject rule as a limit to legislation was adopted in1849.72 It is codified in Article IV, § 9 of the California Con-stitution and states in relevant part:

A statute shall embrace but one subject which shall be ex-pressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject notexpressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.A statute may not be amended by reference to its title. Asection of a statute may not be amended unless the sec-tion is reenacted as amended.73