I am grateful to Prof. Eyal Zamir, Dr. Ori Katz and Dr. Omri Ben-Zvi for their valuable comments and suggestions on previous drafts of this paper. 1 KATHLEEN GUTMAN, THE CONSTITUTIONAL FOUNDATIONS OF EUROPEAN CONTRACT LAW: A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS 310 (2014). 2 This is mostly reflected in the Anglo-American good faith and fair dealing law. See U.C.C. § 1- 201(b)(20) (AM. L. INST. & UNIF. L. COMMN 2010) (defining “good faith” as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”); Precision Pine & Timber v. United States, 596 F.3d 817, 820 n.1 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (“Both the duty not to hinder and the duty to cooperate are aspects of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing.”); Metcalf Constr. Co. v. United States, 742 F.3d 984, 991 (Fed.