Does the youth wage go up when the FLSA minimum wage goes up? No. An eligible youth may still be paid not less than $4.25 an hour during the 90 calendar days after initial employment by his/her employer.

e. A quick word about state law. To some extent, state law may impact each of the areas we’ve talked about. I don’t have time to go into this in detail but you should be aware of a couple of things:

1. States usually have their own definition of what a volunteer is and the applicability of their Labor laws to volunteers. For example, Texas Labor Code Section 62.152 – there are exemptions for people who are “engaged in the activities of a religious, educational, charitable, or nonprofit organization in which (A) the employer-employee relationship does not in fact exist; or (B) the services are rendered to the organization gratuitously.”

2. Some states also have different definitions of nominal compensation. Most of

these nominal comp laws originate with volunteer firefighters. So the extent to which it would apply elsewhere may be questionable.