Press Release, Sen. Jim DeMint, Senate Democrats Vote to Continue Earmark Vote-Trading (Dec. 23, 2009), available at http://www.demint.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?p=PressReleases&ContentRecord_id=BD71448a-b030-dfb5-7be8-1c5493413dc8&ContentType_id=A2165b4b-3970-4d37-97e5-4832fcc68398. At the state level, several legislatures specifically prohibit vote trading of anykind and follow “single-subject” rules that restrict lawmakers’ ability to craft package deals. See, e.g.,Cal. Penal Code § 86 (2006) (“Every member of either house of the Legislature . . . who . . . gives, oroffers or promises to give, any official vote in consideration that another Member of the Legislature . . . shall givethis vote either upon the same or another question, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two,three, or four years . . . .”) (emphasis added).