Manufacturers that insist on adding therapeutic comparisons in labeling should seek preapproval, Health Canada warns.

The guidance stresses that certain types of infor-mation, such as promotional material and general dis-ease information, are generally not considered to be drug product labeling and should not be included on the packaging material.

Information about a disease that includes a discus-sion of the treatment without emphasizing a particular

Beyond GMP TrainingImproving Human Performance and Reducing Errors

21 CFR 211.25 clearly states: “Each person engaged in the manufacture, processing, packing or holding of a drug product shall have education, training and experience, or any combination thereof, to enable that person to perform the assigned functions.” How can you make it easier for personnel to consistently succeed at their jobs?

Sign up today for Beyond GMP Training: Improving Human Performance and Reducing Errors.