Embed Size (px)
[…] The study assessed a comprehensive list of initiating events, including dropping the cask during handling and external events during onsite storage, such as earthquakes, floods, high winds,
51
d. Petitioners’ Claim that the SAR Does Not Meet NRC “ALARA” Requirements in 10 C.F.R. Part 20 Is Unsupported
Petitioners’ claim that ISP does not demonstrate compliance with the NRC’s “ALARA”
requirements in 10 C.F.R. § 20.1101(b) also lacks support. Section 20.1101(b) requires each
licensee to “use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound
radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public
that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA).”204 SAR Section 9.1 describes in detail
the program features for ensuring that occupational exposures are ALARA at the WCS CISF.205
It specifically states that “[t]he ISP ALARA program follows the requirements in 10 CFR Part