Embed Size (px)
[…] 60% 60%
6. Office Visit Co-Pay
Effective January 1, 2014, if the City opens a City Health Care Clinic and the employee/dependent does not use the City Health Care Clinic, there shall be a shall be a doctor office visit co-pay of $25. Until the City's opens its City Health Care Clinic there shall be no co-pay for doctor office visits.
Section 16.1 as revised to incorporate these changes is attached as Appendix A and incorporated herein by reference.
Economic Issue #4 – Sick Leave Pay Upon Severance
The City proposes status quo as to Section 9.5.
- 15 -
V. RELEVANT STATUTORY LANGUAGE
Section 14 of the Act provides in relevant part:
5 ILCS 315/14(g)
On or before the conclusion of the hearing held pursuant to subsection (d), the arbitration panel shall identify the economic issues in dispute... the determination of the arbitration panel as to the issues in dispute and as to which of these issues are economic shall be conclusive. As to each economic issue, the arbitration panel shall adopt the last offer of settlement, which, in the opinion of the arbitration panel, more nearly complies with the applicable factors prescribed in subsection (h).
5 ILCS 315/14(h) – [Applicable Factors upon which the Arbitrator is required to base his findings, opinions and orders.]
(1) The lawful authority of the Joint Employers.
(2) Stipulations of the parties.
(3) The interests and welfare of the public and the
financial ability of the unit of government to meet those costs.
(4) Comparison of the wages, hours and conditions of
employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours and conditions of employment of other employees performing similar services and with other employees generally. (A) In public employment in comparable communities. (B) In private employment in comparable communities.
(5) The average consumer prices for goods and
services, commonly known as the cost of living.