Intellectual Property Boxes and the Paradox of Price Discrimination Ben Klemens May 2017 CEP Working Paper 2017/3
[…] 3.3 OTHER R&D INCENTIVES

The IP boxes are by no means the first efforts to encourage research or devel-opment investment. The first is perhaps the patent itself, which under U.S. law

12

Page 17: Intellectual Property Boxes and the Paradox of Price ......Intellectual Property Boxes and the Paradox of Price Discrimination Ben Klemens May 2017 CEP Working Paper2017/3. ABOUT THE

is explicitly intended to “promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts”,11

supported by federal outlays on examiners, courts, and enforcement.

Section 174 of Title 26 of the U.S. Code states that “a taxpayer may treat researchor experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxableyear . . . as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account.” That is, ratherthan depreciating the expense over several years, R&E expenses may be immedi-ately expensed, providing an indirect tax credit on R&E expenses.