Intellectual Property Boxes and the Paradox of Price Discrimination Ben Klemens May 2017 CEP Working Paper 2017/3
[…] The definitions will broadly fall into two categories: input-based, primarily aboutresearch effort expended; and product-based, regarding some piece of intangibleproperty such as a patent or a database.

United States

For historic reasons, the first definition of “intangible property” is in the section ontaxation of companies in Puerto Rico (PR). Section 26 USC §936(h)(3)(B) definesthe term to include, among other things: patents, inventions, formulæ, designs,patterns, know-how, copyrights, trademarks, franchises, methods, programs, cus-tomer lists, or “any similar item, which has substantial value independent of theservices of any individual.”

8

Page 13: Intellectual Property Boxes and the Paradox of Price ......Intellectual Property Boxes and the Paradox of Price Discrimination Ben Klemens May 2017 CEP Working Paper2017/3. ABOUT THE