Embed Size (px)
[…] talent management programs.
Estimated Number of Individuals Whose Personally Identifiable Information is
Maintained in the System or by the Project
☐ 0 – 999 ☐ 1000 – 9,999 ☐ 10,000 – 99,999
☒ 100,000 – 499,999 ☐ 500,000 – 999,999 ☐ 1,000,000+
Section 3.2: Authority to Collect
The authorities for operating this system or performing this project are:
5 U.S.C. § 301- Departmental regulations – regulations for the operation of the department; conduct of its
employees; distribution and performance of its business; and the custody, use, and preservation of its
records, papers, and property.
31 U.S.C. § 321-General authorities of the Secretary of the Treasury.
44 U.S.C. § 3554, Federal Information Security Modernization Act (FISMA) - instructs the head of each
federal agency to provide, “information security protections commensurate with the risk and magnitude of
the harm resulting from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification, or destruction of
(i) information collected or maintained by or on behalf of the agency; and (ii) information systems used or
operated by an agency or by a contractor of an agency or other organization on behalf of an agency.”
44 U.S.C. 3534, Federal agency responsibilities – agency responsibilities for providing information
security protections commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the harm resulting from unauthorized