INSTRUCTIONS FOR UPDATE - New York · PDF fileINSTRUCTIONS FOR UPDATE PART I: ASSESSOR’S MANUAL VOLUME 4 – SUMMARY OF REVISIONS AS OF 1/1/14 ... (Cold War
[…] However, if the child conveys his or her interest to the parents, the parents would then satisfy the age requirement for the Enhanced STAR exemption. Due to the various implications of such a conveyance, applicants who are considering this course of action should be advised to consult with their private attorney. If no change is made, the property may still qualify for the Basic exemption.

4. Question: Is the age requirement for Enhanced STAR the same as it is for the senior citizens

exemption (RPTL, §467)?

Answer: Not quite. For purposes of the senior citizens exemption, age is determined as of taxable status date, unless a locality has exercised the option to provide the exemption to those who become “65 years of age after the appropriate taxable status date and on or before December 31 of the same year.” As noted, for STAR purposes, age is determined as of December 31 of the applicable year; there is no local option to change that date.

5. Question: A child who attends public school lives in the home of an applicant for the Enhanced

STAR exemption.