INSTRUCTIONS FOR UPDATE - New York · PDF fileINSTRUCTIONS FOR UPDATE PART I: ASSESSOR’S MANUAL VOLUME 4 – SUMMARY OF REVISIONS AS OF 1/1/14 ... (Cold War
[…] However, there is no reason to routinely require applicants to provide copies of supporting schedules and documents.

7. Question: If someone asks the assessor to see the copy of the tax return for a person who has

applied for an Enhanced STAR exemption, must it be provided under the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL)?

Answer: No. In fact, the STAR law specifically requires that any income information submitted with STAR applications shall be kept confidential. The pertinent provision (RPTL, §425(4)(b)(iii)) states:

Any information or documentation submitted by the applicant in connection with applications for or renewal of the exemption authorized under this section to verify income, shall be deemed confidential, and the assessor, any municipal officer or municipal employees are prohibited from disclosing any such information, except for disclosure necessary in the performance of their official duties. Any unauthorized disclosure of such information shall be deemed a violation of section 805-a of the general municipal law.

8. Question: If the information on tax forms that are part of a STAR application is confidential, how can

an assessor show the tax forms to an auditor from the State Comptroller’s Office?

Answer: The STAR program is established in New York law and is fully funded by the State of New York.