Instructions for Preparation of Consolidated Reports of Condition
[…] Other borrowings that are noninterest-bearing should be treated as fixed rate and reported

according to the amount of time remaining until the final contractual maturity. For banks filing the FFIEC 031, for a discussion of borrowings in foreign offices, see the

Glossary entry for “borrowings and deposits in foreign offices.” 5.a Federal Home Loan Bank advances. Report in the appropriate subitem the specified

information about outstanding advances obtained from a Federal Home Loan Bank. As defined in 12 CFR Section 900.2, an “advance” is “a loan from a [Federal Home Loan] Bank that is:

(1) Provided pursuant to a written agreement; (2) Supported by a note or other written evidence of the borrower’s obligation; and (3) Fully secured by collateral in accordance with the [Federal Home Loan Bank] Act and”

12 CFR Part 950. Exclude from advances borrowings from a Federal Home Loan Bank in the form of securities