If required to perform jury duty on a scheduled day off, that time will not be counted

toward the work week and the employee will not be paid by the County. If the employee must remain on jury duty over

the normal workday, the employee is not eligible for any overtime compensation.

2.5.9 MILITARY LEAVE

Officers who are or become members of the Armed Services, Militia or Organized Reserves of California or the United

States are entitled to the leaves of absence and employment rights and privileges provided by the Military and Veterans

Code of the State of California (Section 389 et. seq.) Specifically, Section 394.5 provides as follows:

“Any employee of any corporation, company, or firm, or other person, who is a member of the reserve corps of the

armed forces of the United States or of the National Guard or the Naval Militia shall be entitled to a temporary leave

of absence without pay while engaged in military duty ordered for purposes of military training, drills, encampment,

naval cruises, special exercises or like activity as such member, providing that the period of ordered duty does not

exceed 17 calendar days annually including time involved in going to and returning from such duty.”

The types of leaves for training and the different rules for each service are too complex for full treatment in this manual.

Therefore, if applicable to you, check with the Probation Department Human Resources Division Chief or designee for