Innocent until proven guilty? The presentation of suspects in criminal proceedings
[…] 46. Basic Rules on the Professional Ethics of Public Prosecutors of the People’s Republic of China, September 2009.47. These provide, for example, that public prosecutors shall not, in public places and on news media, deliver any speech with prejudice to the solemnity and authority

of laws and the image of prosecutorial organs. They shall not put out their personal opinions or make comments on the cases being handled without approval.

48. USA, Code of Federal Regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 50.2 (“Release of information by personnel of the Department of Justice relating to criminal and civil proceedings”).

49. Model Rules of Professional Conduct, American Bar Association. As of 2015, 49 out of 50 states in the United States have adopted the rules in whole or in part.

50. 50 Rule 3.8 Ibid.