Innerlight, Inc. v. The Matrix Group : Brief of Appellee
[…] •* Specific sections of Utah Code Ann. Section 70A (Utah's Uniform Commercial Code) are referred to in this order as "UCC § ."

9

]nnerlighl\s one-time use of POs, innerhght reLamed the righl to insist on cxacl compliance with

the written-acecptance condition of paragraph 2(b)

ii. UCC (? 2-208 "Course of Performance"

Even absent paragraph 12, the evidence of custom and practice that Matrix raises cannot

be considered to construe the Agreement. Under UCC § 2-208(1), a course of performance is

relevant in determining the meaning of an agreement, kl. But foi conduct to qualify as a "course

of performance" that may be considered, it must involve "repeated occasions for performance by

either party with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity foi objection by

it." Id. "A single occasion of conduct does not fall within the language of this section." UCC §

2-208. cmt. 4. See also 2 ANDERSON, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE sec. 2-208:5, at 300 (] 982)

("[IJt necessarily follows that there is no course of performance when there are merely