Table 4: Standards for issuing of temporary injunction

DEFINITIONS: Equitable proceeding: “Any judge of any court of

equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a

writ of injunction, according to the course of proceedings in

equity, in any action for equitable relief when the relief is

properly demandable, returnable to any court, when the

court is not in session. Upon granting of the writ, the writ

shall be of force until the sitting of the court and its further

order thereon unless sooner lawfully dissolved.” Conn. Gen.

Stats. § 52-471(a) (2017).

Verified complaint: “No injunction may be issued unless

the facts stated in the application therefor are verified by

the oath of the plaintiff or of some competent witness.”

Conn. Gen. Stats. § 52-471(b) (2017).

Bond on issue of temporary injunction: “No temporary

injunction may be granted, except in favor of the state or of

a public officer thereof in respect to any matter of a public

nature, until the party making application therefor gives