Initial Brief Florida Third District Court of Appeal Darrin McGillis vs Uber Technologies
[…] Also taking a stand to

    enforce the correct classification of Uber drivers, The State of Oregon Bureau of

  • 8/19/2019 Initial Brief Florida Third District Court of Appeal Darrin McGillis vs Uber Technologies

    50/54

    43

    Labor and Industries issued a recent  advisory opinion  concluding that "Uber

    drivers are employees". (R.825-828).

    B. Standard of Review

    The standard of review that applies to an administrative decision based on a

     point of law does not require the same degree of deference as a decision based on a

    finding of fact. Section 120.68(7)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that in reviewing

    an agency decision based on a point of law, the appellate court must determine

    whether the "agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of the law and

    [whether] a correct interpretation compels a particular action." The standard of

    review of an agency decision based on an issue of law is whether the agency

    erroneously interpreted the law and, if so, whether a correct interpretation compels

    a particular result. See §120.68(7)(d), Fla. Stat.;  Florida Hospital v. Agency for