• Upload
[…] psychotropic medication to the patient, the facility shall follow the procedures of AS 47.30.839.

(d)

(2) “informed” means that the evaluation facility or designated treatment facility has given

the patient all information that is material to the patient's decision to give or withhold

consent, including

12 Accessed at http://statutes.laws.com/alaska/title-47/chapter-47-30/article-10/sec-47-30-825. 13 Accessed at http://statutes.laws.com/alaska/title-47/chapter-47-30/article-10/sec-47-30-837. 14 Alaska law (Alaska Stat. § 47.30.915. : Alaska Statutes - Section 47.30.915.: Definitions) defines an “evaluation facility” as including “a medical facility licensed under AS 47.32. AS 47.32.010. Purpose and Applicability. establishes “centralized licensing and related administrative procedures for the delivery of services in this state by the entities listed in… this section. These include assisted living and nursing facilities. Accessed at http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/akstatutes/47/47.32./47.32.010.