Information Sharing Guide for Institutions of Higher Education September 2021
[…] FERPA’s protections extend not only to the physical or electronically-stored records themselves, but also to PII included in such records.

NOTE: The general rule is that institutions must obtain prior, written consent of the student to disclose PII, and must make a record of the consent, as well as a record of the disclosure of that information without consent when an exception to the consent requirement applies. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.32 in Appendix B.

For more detailed information, please see 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 in

Appendix B, and Questions 5, 8, 11 of Appendix A.3

Documents that might otherwise be education records but that are instead specifically excluded from the definition of education records for FERPA purposes include but are not limited to:

“Records that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the record.”

Records of a law enforcement unit of an educational agency or institution subject to the provisions of Section 99.8 of the FERPA regulations.