Information Sharing Guide for Institutions of Higher Education September 2021
[…] Colleges and universities should consult with legal counsel as to whether to do so in a particular case.

See generally Appendix C, pages 3-4, and §§ 99.31(a)(10) and 99.36 in

Appendix B and Question 32 of Appendix A.

5 FERPA also permits an institution of higher education to disclose certain information to a “victim of an alleged perpetrator of

a crime of violence or a non-forcible sex offense,” consisting of “the final results of [a] disciplinary proceeding conducted by the institution … with respect to that alleged crime or offense,” and may do so “regardless of whether the institution concluded a violation was committed.” See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(13) in Appendix B (emphasis added).