Information Sharing Guide for Institutions of Higher Education September 2021
[…] TAM teams may also make referrals to other teams or individuals on or off campus, as appropriate.

For more information, please see Question 16 of Appendix A and the resources identified there,7 Appendix C, pages 11-12, and Virginia Code § 23.1-805.

J. What does Virginia law provide with respect to campus threat assessment teams at public higher education institutions?

Virginia Code § 23.1-805 contains provisions regarding violence prevention committees and threat assessment teams at public (not private) institutions of higher education in Virginia. In pertinent part, § 23.1-805 provides:

“A. Each public institution of higher education shall establish policies and procedures for the prevention of violence on campus, including assessment of and intervention with individuals whose behavior poses a threat to the safety of the campus community.”

7 Specifically, Question 16 in Appendix A cited a booklet issued jointly by the U.S. Department of Education and the U.S. Secret