Information Sharing Guide for Institutions of Higher Education September 2021
[…] “Final results means a decision or determination” regarding responsibility made by the entity authorized to resolve such disciplinary matters at the institution, and may consist only of the name of the student, the violation committed, and any sanction imposed by the institution against the student.” See 34 C.F.R. § 99.39 in Appendix B. If an institution of higher education determines that a student committed a crime of violence or non-forcible sexual offense in violation of its policies, the institution may disclose final results information as defined in § 99.39 to anyone, not just to the victim of the conduct. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(14) in Appendix B. If it decides to do so, the institution “may not disclose the name of any other student, including a victim or witness, without the prior written consent of the other student.” Id.

DCJS – Information Sharing Guide for Institutions of Higher Education 9