R.C. 4740.14(A) describes the composition of the RCAC. Specifically, the RCAC is composed of nine members who are appointed by the Director of the Department of Commerce based on their expertise in various areas or service in other positions.

Brock A. Wanless January 24, 2006 Page 3

R.C. 4740.14(C) describes the duties of the RCAC. The primary duty of the RCAC is to recommend to the Board of Building Standards a building code for residential buildings. However, R.C. 4740.14(C)(l) provides that, if the Board of Building Standards decides not to adopt a code the RCAC recommends, the RCAC "shall revise the code and resubmit it until the board adopts a code the RCAC recommends as the state residential building code." R.C. 4740.14(C)(2) through (C)(5) describe various advisory and informational responsibilities oftheRCAC.

Finally, R.C. 4740.14(£) states that members of the RCAC "shall receive no salary for the performance of their duties as members, but shall . . . receive a per diem for each day in attendance at an official meeting of the committee." The Commission understands that members of the RCAC receive $10.01 per hour for attendance at official meetings.

Application of the Ethics Law to Members of the RCAC-R.C. 102.0l{B) and (C)