See, e.g., Dakota Access Pipeline and aFeeder Line Leaked More Than 100 Gallons in March, GUARDIAN (May 22, 2017), availableat https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/2017/may/22/dakota-access-pipeline-oil-leak-energy-transfer-partners [https://perma.cc/SFE8-QZ74].

222 Standing Rock I, 205 F. Supp. 3d 4, 7 (D.D.C. 2016).223 Congress asserted authority to comprehensively regulate natural gas production, sale

and transportation in the Natural Gas Regulation Act of 1938. 15 U.S.C. § 717 (2016) (“Fed-eral regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof ininterstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.”). See Federal Power Com-mission v. East Ohio Gas Co., 338 U.S. 464, 466 (1950). There is no comparable statuteauthorizing federal regulation of oil pipelines. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe v.