In this case, a battery victim was not given notice of the sentencing hearingfor the defendant, and therefore sought to vacate the court’s judgment and havethe defendant’s probation order set aside. In rejecting the victim’s prayer for173

relief, the California Court of Appeals noted that it did not have the authority to

167. See id. at 1184.

168. See Newman v. Ind. Dep’t of Corr., No. 49D01-9910-CP-1431, at 12-13 (Marion Super.

Ct., Ind. dismissed, Jan. 18, 2000).

169. Holt, 874 P.2d at 1187-88.

170. See KAN . STAT. ANN. § 74-7335(b) (1992). Chapter 74, article 73 of the Kansas Code

currently reads “the victim of a crime . . . shall be notified of the right to be present at any

proceeding or hearing where probation or parole is considered or granted by a judge whether or not

a public hearing is conducted or required.” Id.

171. See IND. CODE §§ 11-10-11.5-4.5, 11-10-8-9, 35-38-1-24, 35-38-1-25, 35-50-1-7 (2000);

see also supra note 62 and accompanying text.

172. 154 Cal. App. 3d 319 (1984).

173. See id. at 320.