(1985); Lynne Henderson, Co-opting Compassion: The Federal Victim’s Rights Amendment, 10

ST. THOMAS L. REV. 579 (1998).

29. See generally Robert P. Mosteller & H. Jefferson Powell, With Disdain for the

Constitutional Craft: The Proposed Victims’ Rights Amendment, 78 N.C. L. REV. 371 (2000).

30. See U.S. CONST. amend. V.

31. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI.

32. See IND. CONST. art. I, § 13(b); IND. CODE § 35-40-1 to -13 (2000).

33. See IND. CONST. art. I, § 13(b).

34. See IND. CODE § 35-40-1 to -30 (2000).

35. Id. § 35-40-1-1.

Page 7: Indiana Law Review · 2014. 3. 6. · 1158 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:1157 victims’ rights statute.4 However, in the fall of 1999, the strength of Indiana’s victims’ rights

2001] VICTIMS’ RIGHTS LAWS 1163

intent to “[e]nact laws that define, implement, preserve and protect the rightsguaranteed to victims by Article 1, Section 13 of the Constitution of the State ofIndiana . . . [and to e]nsure that Article 1, Section 13 of the Constitution of theState of Indiana is fully and fairly implemented.”36

In its full form, Section 13(b) of the Indiana Constitution reads: