(Emphasis added.)

Labor Code section 5307.27 requires, in relevant part, the “administrative director … [to] adopt … a medical treatment utilization schedule that shall incorporate the evidence-based, peer-reviewed, nationally recognized standards of care ….” (Emphasis added.)

Labor Code section 4604.5(b) requires, in pertinent part, that “[t]he recommended guidelines set forth in the schedule adopted … shall reflect practices that are evidence and scientifically based, nationally recognized, and peer-reviewed.” (Emphasis added.)

Labor Code section 4604.5(e) provides, on the other hand, that for “all injuries not covered by the …

Page 51 of 103

MEDICAL TREATMENT UTILIZATION SCHEDULE

RULEMAKING COMMENTS1ST 15 DAY COMMENT PERIOD

NAME OF PERSON/ AFFILIATION

RESPONSE ACTION