Independent Employees: A New Category of Workers for the
[…] But cf. Rogers, supra note 130, at 518–19 (arguing that Uber drivers should be allowed to organize and bargain collectively). 182 See O’Connor v. Uber Techs., Inc., 201 F. Supp. 3d 1110, 1118–19 (N.D. Cal. 2016). 183 See 15 U.S.C. § 17 (“The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help . . . or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws.”). 184 Compare Apex Hosiery Co. v. Leader, 310 U.S. 469, 503 (1940) (holding employees’ strike was not an antitrust violation because “restraints on the sale of

MAR. 2018] Independent Employees 489