430 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 45:419 inmate, thereby leaving any treatment decisions under the purview of established procedures that might or might not be relevant to a death row inmate who is incompetent to be executed.52

In particular, the statute does not speak to the medication issue that is the subject of this Article. Instead, the medical- and legal-ethical challenges arise primarily because of subsection (m) of Article 46.05, which provides the following:

(m) If a stay of execution is issued by the court of criminal appeals, the trial court periodically shall order that the defendant be reexamined by mental health experts to determine whether the defendant is no longer incompetent to be executed.53