Embed Size (px)
[…] Compl. ¶ 89.

In sum, we conclude that the complaint alleged facts that

more than adequately support Houck’s claims (1) that she gave

the defendants, including the Substitute Trustee through its

attorneys, notice of her December 16, 2011 bankruptcy filing and

29

(2) that as a result of the defendants’ violation of the stay,

she was injured.

Rather than address Houck’s factual allegations in any

detail, the Substitute Trustee argues that Houck failed to

allege that she provided it with notice of her bankruptcy

petition in writing, which, it argues, she was required to do

under 11 U.S.C. § 342(c)(1) (“If notice is required to be given

by the debtor to a creditor . . . , such notice shall contain

the name, address, and last 4 digits of the [social security]

number of the debtor”). The Substitute Trustee reasons that,

because it did not receive such written notice before it sold

Houck’s homestead, it could not have willfully violated the

automatic stay. This argument, however, distorts the