There are also some instances where the ex-spouse is still intended to be the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and, in such cases, the automatic application of a revocation-on-death statute can be avoided by completing a new beneficiary designation post-divorce that names the ex-spouse as the beneficiary.

New York, like Minnesota, has a revocation-on-death statute, which is contained in Section 5-1.4 of the Estates Powers and Trusts Law (“EPTL”). The New York statute provides that unless otherwise provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a divorce, judicial separation or annulment revokes any revocable “disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to, or for the benefit of, the former spouse, including, but not limited to, a disposition or appointment by will, by security registration in beneficiary form (TOD), by beneficiary designation in a life insurance policy or (to the extent permitted by law) in a pension or retirement benefits plan, or by revocable trust, including a bank account in trust form . . .”

It is especially important for individuals to revisit the beneficiary designations on their retirement accounts following a divorce. With respect to plans governed by the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), including most defined

In This Issue