Embed Size (px)
[…] the FAA on notice to address it. The FAA was required to address the data

collection burdens independent of the numerous requests to do so by commenters.

In any event, the FAA acknowledges, “…no person shall be subject to any

penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information…” unless the

requisite procedure [sic] are followed.” See FAA Brief, p.47, quoting 44 U.S.C.

3512(a). Even if the notice requirement survives this rulemaking challenge, it will

be unenforceable – something one would think the FAA would want to remedy.

44 U.S.C. 3512(b) provides “The protection provided by this section may be

raised in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during the

agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto.” While the

FAA’s violation may be used in the future as a defense, it is similarly appropriate

to challenge it in rulemaking and in this judicial review of that rulemaking.

The FAA also attempts to dodge application of the Paperwork Reduction