phamnhan
[…] allegations in its Amended Complaint, there is simply no monetary dispute. NMH
does not seek any monetary relief or damages against anyone.
There also is no basis for federal question jurisdiction. Instead, NMH is
seeking declarations and injunctions regarding hypothetical issues born out of NMH's
imagination.
NMH‟s conclusory allegation that there is federal question jurisdiction does
not make it so. “The burden is on the plaintiff to demonstrate that a federal question
indeed exists; mere conclusory assertions of a federal question are insufficient.”
3 NMH alleges jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.A. 1336(a) (Am. Compl. ¶ 6), which provides authority “to
enforce, in whole or in part, any order of the Surface Transportation Board.”
Case 1:08-cv-00787-CKK Document 13 Filed 08/14/2008 Page 14 of 24
15
Dixon v. Ford, Civ. Action No. 96-1012 (RCL/PJA), 1997 WL 16072 at *3, (D.D.C.
Jan. 13, 1997), citing Jackson v. Strayer College, 941 F.Supp. 192, 195 (D.D.C.
1996); Lake Lansing Special Assessment Protest Ass'n v.