Embed Size (px)
[…] also Ellis Decl. ¶ 6 (Dkt. No. 52-1). Defendants are mistaken about all three. First, though
Defendants claim otherwise, Forest Road 436 is listed in Appendix G. AR Doc. 1 at 452.
Second, Defendants fail to recognize that Forest Road 535 and Highway 135 are both Forest
Highways, which are jurisdictionally distinct from forest development roads like those listed in
Appendix G. A “Forest Highway” is defined as “a forest road under the jurisdiction of, and
maintained by, a public authority and open to public travel.” 23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(9) (emphasis
added); see also 23 C.F.R. § 660.103 (“Forest highway means a forest road under the jurisdiction
of, and maintained by, a public authority and open to public travel.”).14 There are seven Forest
Highways on the San Juan National Forest, including Highway 145 and Road 535. See Ex. 7 at
3.377. Given that these roads are Forest Highways, and thus needed to remain open to motorized
14 Lest there be any doubt, the phrase “public travel” means motorized travel.