• Upload
[…] Section 445’s clear purpose was to ensure fairness in relationships between powerful

manufacturers and their less-powerful, independent dealers.

Case 1:16-cv-01158-JTN-ESC ECF No. 1 filed 09/22/16 PageID.12 Page 12 of 24

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT WESTERN DISTRICT … · 6. By design, amended Section 445.1574 effectively bans Tesla’s sales and distribution model within the State of Michigan

13

33. As part of this scheme, and consistent with its principal purpose of regulating

manufacturers’ relationships with their franchised dealers, Section 445.1574 originally

prohibited a manufacturer from selling “any new motor vehicle directly to a retail customer other

than through its franchised dealers.” (Emphasis added.) By using the possessive “its,” the

legislature limited the direct-sale prohibition to manufacturers that actually had franchised

dealers. Although most, if not all, manufacturers were then selling cars through franchised