• Upload
[…] service its cars in Michigan. At that meeting, Tesla was informed that the local Michigan dealers

and manufacturers categorically oppose Tesla’s entry into the Michigan retail and service market

and that, without the support of those groups, the Legislature simply would not pass legislation

that would allow Tesla to operate. In the words of one legislator who attended the meeting: The

Michigan dealers do not want you here. The local manufacturers do not want you here. So

you’re not going to be here.

Section 445.1574 and the Anti-Tesla Amendment

31. Section 445.1574 codifies the Anti-Tesla bill. It provides that manufacturers

“shall not,” among other things, “sell any new motor vehicle directly to a retail customer other

than through franchised dealers.” Pre-amendment provisions also provide that manufacturers

Case 1:16-cv-01158-JTN-ESC ECF No. 1 filed 09/22/16 PageID.11 Page 11 of 24