Embed Size (px)
[…] 169. The ACA requires health plans to prove each year that they meet a detailed set of
requirements, which ensure that the plans all meet the same standards.
170. To protect the consistency of those standards, the ACA contains an express
preemption clause. Any state standards that “prevent the application of the provisions” of the
ACA are preempted. 42 U.S.C. § 18041(d).
171. To further protect the consistency of those standards, the ACA prohibits states
from imposing regulations on some health plans that it does not impose on others. Specifically,
42 U.S.C. § 18012 requires that any state “standard or requirement” for health plans offering
insurance products on or off the exchanges “shall be applied uniformly to all health plans in each
insurance market to which the standard and requirements apply.”
172. General Shapiro’s new requirements impose different regulatory requirements for
some health plans than for others.
40
173. Letting Anderson as it open currently sub General Shapiro’s new requirements
violate 42 U.S.C.§ 18012 and are preempted pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 18041(d).