Embed Size (px)
[…] small businesses can purchase private insurance plans. The exchange in Pennsylvania is
administered by the federal government.
73. The ACA requires health plans to prove each year that they meet a detailed set of
requirements, including but not limited to requirements with respect to benefits, network
adequacy and rating. The ACA’s requirements ensure that the plans all meet the same standards,
and to protect the consistency of those standards, the ACA prohibits states from imposing
regulations on some health plans that it does not impose on others. 42 U.S.C. § 18012 requires
that any state “standard or requirement” for health plans offering insurance products “shall be
21
applied uniformly to all health plans in each insurance market to which the standard and
requirements apply.”
74. General Shapiro’s new requirements violate Section 18012—and are preempted
pursuant to Section 18041(d)—because they impose different regulatory requirements for some
health plans than for others.
75. Specifically, nonprofit health insurers that market ACA insurance plans —