Embed Size (px)
[…] Subsequent,

    contiguous, non-overlapping periods are measured from the initial commencement of flaring

    within the HC Flaring Incident. When HC Flaring occurs within a twenty-four hour period at

    more than one Flaring Device at the refinery, the quantities of sulfur dioxide emitted from each

    Flaring Device shall be added together for purposes of determining whether there is one HC

    Flaring Incident unless the Root Causes of the HC Flaring at the various Flaring Devices are not

    related to each other.

    aa. "Interest" shall mean interest at the rate specified in 28 U.S.C. 1961.

    bb. "Malfunction," as specified by 40 C.F.R. 60.2, shall mean: "any sudden,

    infrequent, and not reasonably preventable failure of air pollution control equipment, process

    equipment, or a process to operate in a normal or usual manner. Failures that are caused in part

    by poor maintenance or careless operation are not malfunctions."

    - 12

  • cc. "Natural Gas Curtailment" shall mean a restriction imposed by a natural gas

    supplier or a public utility, which limits Alon's ability to obtain natural gas.

    dd. "NOx'' shall mean nitrogen oxides.

    ee.