• Upload
[…] BIA’s regulations at Title 25 Part 81 setting forth the procedures for carrying on

Secretarial Elections were promulgated in 1981, 46 Fed. Reg. 1670 (Jan. 7, 1981), and amended

shortly thereafter, 46 Fed. Reg. 38352 (July 27, 1981). Section 81.6 limits voting eligibility to

“any duly registered adult member.” Section 81.1 defines “registration” as “the act whereby

persons, who are eligible to vote, become entitled or qualified to cast ballots by having their

names placed on the list of persons who will be permitted to vote.” Section 81.11 provides that

“[o]nly registered voters will be entitled to vote, and all determinations of the sufficiency of the

number of ballots cast will be based upon the number of registered voters.” It is Section 81.11

Case 1:15-cv-01988-TSC Document 35-1 Filed 05/24/17 Page 23 of 37

Page 24: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ., ORAL ARGUMENT ... · RYAN ZINKE, et al.,) ) ORAL ARGUMENT REQUESTED Defendants. ) ) MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF’S

22