• Upload
[…] 39

was not given by the Board of Trustees, the University was not required to perform and appoint

Plaintiff to the faculty.

Third Affirmative Defense (Sovereign Immunity)

3. The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois is immune from suit based on the

doctrine of sovereign immunity. The State Lawsuit Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 5/0.01 et seq., limits the

types of actions in which the State of Illinois may be named as a defendant or party. The Court of

Claims Act, 705 ILCS 505/8(b), (d), provides the Illinois Court of Claims with exclusive jurisdiction

over matters relating to “any contract entered into with the State of Illinois” and “all claims against

the State for damages in cases sounding in tort.” Plaintiff’s promissory estoppel (Count IV) and

breach of contract (Count V) claims seek redress for alleged past wrongs, and pertain to past

conduct undertaken by agents of the State in accordance with their statutory obligations to approve

or disapprove of faculty appointments.