Embed Size (px)
[…] the statute as written, a “qualified elector” residing in the particular electoral district must be
4Recently, the redistricting plan has been judicially overturned. Vieth, 2002 WL 530870. The parties awaita new plan. We believe that regardless of the outcome, Plaintiffs’ claims are “capable of repetition, yet evadingreview,” and therefore not moot. See infra Section III, regarding justiciability.
5See infra Footnote 9 regarding qualifications for the U.S. Congress.
6Slate petitions are authorized by §2911(c), which states in relevant part, “More than one candidate may benominated by one nomination paper and candidates for more than one office may be nominated by one nominationpaper.”
5
present to serve as an “affiant,” verifying each signature collected by out-of-district circulators.
Id.
Thus, under the statute, Morrill cannot affirm petition signatures for Green Party