• Upload
[…] obstruction to other users of the waters or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences which may

cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health.” Id. § 1332(6).

OCSLA requires the MMS to manage the OCS “in a manner which considers economic,

social, and environmental values of the renewable and nonrenewable resources contained in the

outer Continental Shelf, and the potential impact of oil and gas exploration on other resource

values of the outer Continental Shelf and the marine, coastal, and human environments.” Id.

§ 1344(a)(1). Throughout OCSLA, Congress mandated accommodation of other uses of the

outer continental shelf, including environmental values. At the lease program stage, OCSLA

requires the consideration of marine and costal environments, “the relative environmental

sensitivity and marine productivity of different areas of the outer Continental Shelf,” and “the

potential for environmental damage, the potential for the discovery of oil and gas, and the

potential for adverse impact on the coastal zone.” Id. § 1344 (a)(1)-(3).

OCSLA regulations, including the regulations governing suspension of operations and