• Upload
[…] Case 2:10-cv-01663-MLCF-JCW Document 45 Filed 06/18/10 Page 9 of 26

Page 10: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT HORNBECK OFFSHORE ...€¦ · continuation of the moratorium until the Administration concludes its review of the factors which caused the Deepwater

10  

findings are not required by OCSLA and are impracticable in situations posing an imminent

threat of serious harm to the environment.

2. Plaintiffs Cannot Prevail on Their Claim That OCSLA’s “Balancing Test” Requires a Suspension of the Moratorium.

Plaintiffs’ arguments also misconstrue Congressionally-stated policy in OCSLA section

1332(3). As Plaintiffs note, OCSLA mandates that “the outer Continental Shelf is a vital

national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made

available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a

manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.” 43

U.S.C. § 1332(3) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that this section requires a “balancing” of

orderly resource development with environmental concerns, and that the Government has failed

to appropriately balance resource development with the protection of the environment by