• Upload
[…] Page 5: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT HORNBECK OFFSHORE ...€¦ · continuation of the moratorium until the Administration concludes its review of the factors which caused the Deepwater

5  

federal waters. 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq. OCSLA includes a congressional declaration of policy,

which recognizes that “the outer Continental Shelf is a vital national resource reserve held by the

Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly

development, subject to environmental safeguards.” Id. § 1332(3) (emphasis added).

Congress further declared that “operations in the outer Continental Shelf should be conducted in

a safe manner by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient

to prevent or minimize the likelihood of blowouts, loss of well control, fires, spillages, physical

obstruction to other users of the waters or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences which may

cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health.” Id. § 1332(6).

OCSLA requires the MMS to manage the OCS “in a manner which considers economic,

social, and environmental values of the renewable and nonrenewable resources contained in the

outer Continental Shelf, and the potential impact of oil and gas exploration on other resource