• Upload
[…] Election Day (since absentee ballots cannot be mailed the day before Election

Day). See O.C.G.A. §§ 21-2-381(a)(1)(A); 21-2-384(a)(2).

Page 10: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT GEORGIA MUSLIM … · factors include age, physical and mental condition, disability, medication, stress, ... United States citizens who are Asian-American

10

21. When an absentee ballot application is received, the county registrar

determines whether the voter is eligible. Included in the process is a comparison of

the signature on the absentee ballot application with the signature on file. O.C.G.A.

§ 21-2-381(b)(1) (“In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot by

mail, . . . , the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall . . . compare the signature or

mark of the elector on the application with the signature or mark of the elector on

the elector’s voter registration card.”).

22. If the registrar unilaterally deems the signatures not to match, “the

board of registrars shall deny the application by writing the reason for rejection in

the proper space on the application and shall promptly notify the applicant in

writing of the ground of ineligibility.”