Embed Size (px)
[…] Pursuant to their lawful authority, Agents Blanks and Brown approached to investigate
their suspicion,4 but before they reached them, Daly and her friends were already inside Daly's
SUV with the doors shut. Compl. ¶¶ 21, 34, 42-45. With their badges openly displayed on
lanyards around their necks, in what Daly describes as a "well-lit" parking lot, Agents Blanks and
Brown "began to bang on the windows" of Daly's SUV and directed her to roll down the
window.5 Id. ¶¶ 21, 34, 45-49, 75, 122. By so doing, they provided Daly with a reason to
believe that they were law enforcement. See Va. Code § 46.2-817 (A) (mandating that "[a]ny
person who, having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to
bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of
such signal or who attempts to escape or elude such law-enforcement officer whether on foot, in
the vehicle, or by any other means, is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."). In fact, Daly concedes
that she subsequently turned her vehicle on, despite Agent Brown's orders not to do so, "in an
effort to comply with [Agent] Brown's orders to roll down the window." Id. ¶¶ 53, 54 (emphasis
added.) Unfortunately, Daly did not roll down the window.