• Upload
[…] 42

extent practicable.” Biodiversity Conservation All. v. U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 404 F. Supp.

2d 212, 220 (D.D.C. 2005) (quoting 30 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b)); see also Taxpayers of Mich. Against

Casinos (TOMAC) v. Norton, 433 F.3d 852, 861 (D.C. Cir. 2006); WildEarth Guardians v. U.S.

Fish & Wildlife Serv., 784 F.3d 677, 698 (10th Cir. 2015) (Agencies can “[shield] from public

notice and comment the documents the EA relied upon. . . .”).

Finally, Cheyenne River alleges that the Corps had a duty under NEPA to consult “early”

with the Tribe. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2(d)(2) (Agencies shall “[p]rovide for cases where actions

are planned by private applicants . . . so that . . . [t]he Federal agency consults early with . . .

Indian tribes . . . when its own involvement is reasonably foreseeable.”).23 As discussed in detail

above, the Corps did engage with Cheyenne River early – approximately two years before

publication of the final EA. Accordingly, Cheyenne River has not provided any basis for a

violation of § 40 C.F.R. 1501.2(d)(2) or any other source of an alleged duty to consult.