• Upload
[…] Id. The Corps can require special conditions on the alteration, including mitigation or other

requirements, to ensure environmental compliance. Id. ¶ 7.c.(8)(c)iv., ECF No. 73-15 at 17.

B. Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. § 185

The Mineral Leasing Act (“MLA”), 30 U.S.C. §§ 181-196, requires a project proponent

to obtain a right-of-way or easement “before it can construct, operate, or maintain a pipeline on

federal lands.” Hammond v. Norton, 370 F. Supp. 2d 226, 233 (D.D.C. 2005). Such easements

“may be granted” in accordance with 30 U.S.C. § 185(a)-(y). The MLA authorizes the

“appropriate agency head” to grant “[r]ights-of-way through any Federal lands . . . for pipeline

purposes,” 30 U.S.C. § 185(a), “subject to regulations promulgated in accord with the provisions

of this section, and shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary or agency head

may prescribe regarding extent, duration, survey, location, construction, operation, maintenance,

use, and termination.” Id. § 185(f). The standard for granting rights-of-way to cross federal land

within the Corps’ control is whether the activity will “be in the public interest” and “compatible

with the installation/ project mission.” Army Reg. 405-80 ¶ 4-1(c); see also Engineering