• Upload
[…] Lake Oahe crossing would not impair the Lake Oahe project. The Tribe has failed to

demonstrative otherwise.

B. The Corps’ Decision to Grant the Lake Oahe Easement Complied with the MLA

The Corps’ issuance of an easement for the Pipeline’s Lake Oahe crossing on February 8,

2017, fully complied with the MLA and the APA. The Tribe’s arguments to the contrary

misread the relevant statutes and the administrative record and must be rejected.

The Easement Is Fully Consistent with the Purpose of the Lake Oahe Project Pursuant to 30 U.S.C. § 185(b)(1)

Under the MLA, “[a] right-of-way through a Federal reservation shall not be granted if

the Secretary or agency head determines that it would be inconsistent with the purposes of the

reservation.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(b)(1).11 Under the Corps’ MLA policy, the Corps is required to

determine that the proposed action “must not adversely impact the capability of the project to