• Upload
[…] 26

Oahe project. ECF No. 131 at 40. As explained in more detail above, however, the Corps fully

analyzed the impacts to Lake Oahe, including the remote potential of impacts from an oil spill.

See supra Section V.A.2. The Tribe has not identified any reason to question the Corps’ well-

reasoned and heavily supported conclusion that the Lake Oahe easement is not inconsistent with

the purposes of the project.

The Easement Includes Conditions That Comply with 30 U.S.C. § 185(h)(2)

The Lake Oahe easement contains all the stipulations required to comply with MLA §

185(h)(2). This provision states that “prior to granting a right-of-way . . . for a new project

which may have a significant impact on the environment” the Corps must issue regulations or

impose conditions regarding environmental protection. See 30 U.S.C. § 185(h)(2).13 Among

other requirements, the statute calls for the Corps to include easement conditions that “protect

the interests of individuals living in the general area of the right-of-way or permit who rely on

the fish, wildlife, and biotic resources of the area for subsistence purposes.” Id.14 Here,

13 Notably, the Corps had already determined that the portion of the Pipeline requiring an easement under the MLA did not constitute a significant impact on the environment.