• Upload
[…] Access and further “abdicated its responsibility under 30 U.S.C. § 185(x)(1) to impose liability

on Dakota Access to the beneficiary of the Corps’ trust responsibility – the Tribe.” ECF No. 131

at 35-36. The Corps addressed liability to third parties—potentially including the Tribe—in

condition 12c. of the Easement. ECF No. 172-11 at 0005 (stating “[t]he Grantee does hereby

accept liability, if any, imposed by Federal and state statutes to third parties for injuries incurred

in connection with the use and occupancy of the pipeline right-of-way”). The Tribe cites to 30

U.S.C. § 185(x)(1), but the Corps applied with the applicable portion of that subsection.

Compare 30 U.S.C. § 185(x)(1)(The “agency head . . . may impose stipulations specifying the

extent to which holders of rights-of-way and permits under this chapter shall be liable to the

United States for damage or injury incurred by the United States in connection with the right-of-

way or permit") with ECF No. 172-11 at 0005 (specifying the extent to which the grantee is

liable to the United States in Easement condition 12.a.). Section 185(x)(2), does concern strict

liability but it is discretionary and imposes no duty, providing “[t]he Secretary or agency head