• Upload
[…] governmental action of the state or court order following the effective date of this

Compact,” Compact Part 15.B., and as the STGA was in effect on January 1, 2020, the

Compacts automatically renewed on that date.

Part 15.B. is also satisfied by the licenses the OHRC has issued under the STGA

every year since 2005, most recently on October 17, 2019. See SOF ¶17; Answer ¶43 at

12, ¶54 at 15, ECF No. 15. Those licenses are necessary for organization licensees to

lawfully conduct electronic gaming, Okla. Stat. tit. 3A, § 262(A), and are issued under the

OHRC’s rules, id. § 262(F), so their issuance is not perfunctory, Df.Br. 30-31.

15 Other OHRC-issued licenses also explicitly “authorize” the licensed activity. Id. §§ 262.1(A) (“No person required to be licensed pursuant to the provisions of this section may participate in any capacity at a gaming facility at a racetrack without a valid license authorizing such participation.”), 262.1(B)(1)-(11) (describing “[t]he activities authorized by the occupation gaming licenses issued pursuant to this section”).

Case 5:19-cv-01198-D Document 140 Filed 06/12/20 Page 26 of 42

Page 27: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... · J. KEVIN STITT, in his official capacity as ) the Governor of the State of Oklahoma, ) ) Defendant/Counterclaimant. ) )

19 163291-1