Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, the Manufacturer Defendants knew – just
as the Distributor Defendants knew – the volume, frequency, and pattern of opioid orders being
placed and filled. The Manufacturer Defendants built receipt of this information into the
payment structure for the opioids provided to the Distributor Defendants.
328. Federal statutes and regulations are clear: just like the Distributor Defendants,
the Manufacturer Defendants are required to “design and operate a system to disclose . . .
suspicious orders of controlled substances” and to maintain “effective controls against
diversion.”172
171 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). See also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.02 (“Any term used in this part shall have the definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter.”); 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either section 303 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).” 172 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74; 21 U.S.C. § 823(a)(1).
Case 2:19-cv-02159-SHL-dkv Document 1 Filed 03/07/19 Page 77 of 144 PageID 77
78
329. In 2017, the DOJ fined Defendant Mallinckrodt $35 million for failure to report